National Conference of
Appellate Court Clerks

back to the top of the page

Select a Committee:

Committee Archive

Committee Assignments for 2018-2019

The Conference has numerous active committees conducting ongoing work on behalf of the conference. A brief description of each committee is listed below, with contact information listed for the current Chair of each committee. The members of each committee are also listed.

Executive Committee

President

Daniel E. Shearouse, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of South Carolina
1231 Gervais Street
P.O. Box 11330
Columbia, SC 29211
803.734.1080
dshearouse@sccourts.org

President-Elect

Laura T. Roy, Clerk of Court
Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District
One Post Office Square
815 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101
314.539.4311
laura.roy@courts.mo.gov

Vice President

Edyth (Eydie) Nash Gaiser, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of Appeals of WV
1900 Kanawha Blvd. East
Building One, Room E-317
Charleston, WV 25305
304.558.2601
edythe.gaiser@courtswv.gov

Past President

Eileen Fox, Clerk of Court
New Hampshire Supreme Court
1 Charles Doe Drive
Concord, NH 03301
603.271.2646
efox@courts.state.nh.us

Secretary

Sherry Williamson, Clerk of Court
Texas Court of Appeals, Eleventh District
100 West Main Street, Suite 300
Eastland, TX 76448
254.629.2638
sherry.williamson@txcourts.gov

Treasurer

Janet Johnson, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of Arizona
1501 W. Washington, Ste 402
Phoenix, AZ 85007
602.452.3380
jajohnson@courts.az.gov
Term Expires 2019

Committee Members
  • Stacey Pectol, Clerk
    Supreme Court of Arkansas and Arkansas Court of Appeals
    Justice Building
    625 Marshall Street, Room 1320
    Little Rock, AR 72201
    501.682.6849
    stacey.pectol@arcourts.gov
    Term Expires 2019
  • Doug Robelen, Chief Deputy Clerk
    Supreme Court of Virginia
    100 North Ninth Street, Fifth Floor
    Richmond, VA 23219
    804.786.6492
    drobelen@vacourts.gov
    Term Expires 2019
  • Malcolm (Mac) H. Squires, Jr., Clerk of Court/Judicial Advisor
    U.S. Army Court of Criminal Appeals
    9275 Gunston Road
    Fort Belvoir, VA 22060
    703.693.1301
    malcolm.h.squires.civ@mail.mil
    Term Expires 2019
  • Timothy A. Gudas, Deputy Clerk (Legal)
    New Hampshire Supreme Court
    One Charles Doe Drive
    Concord, NH 03301
    603.271.2646
    tgudas@courts.state.nh.us
    Term Expires 2020
  • Renée Simien, Clerk of Court
    Louisiana Court of Appeal, Third Circuit
    P.O. Box 16577
    Lake Charles, LA 70616
    rsimien@la3circuit.org
    Term Expires 2020
  • Deana Williamson, Clerk of Court
    Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    P.O. Box 12308
    Austin, Texas 78711
    512.463.1551
    deana.williamson@txcourts.gov
    Term Expires 2020

Awards, Resolutions and Memorials Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend to the Executive Committee nominees for the J.O. Sentell Award and Morgan Thomas Award, to prepare appropriate resolutions for adoption by the Conference Committee as formal expressions of its will and intent and to prepare memorials for deceased members.

Chair:

Douglas Shima, Clerk of Court
Kansas Supreme Court and Court of Appeals
Kansas Judicial Center, First Floor
301 S.W. Tenth Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.3229
shimad@kscourts.org

Committee Members:
  • Bill DeCicco (DC)
  • Deena Fawcett (CA)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Joseph Lane (CA)
  • Terry Lord (MO)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Eileen Fox (NH)

Bylaws Committee

The purpose of this committee is to consider amendments to the Bylaws and to make a written report to the Executive Committee each year by April first. The Bylaws Committee shall consist of no more than 5 members including the Chairperson.

Chair:

Jim Hivner, Appellate Court Clerk
Tennessee Supreme Court, Court of Appeals
100 Supreme Court Building
401 Seventh Avenue, North
Nashville, TN 37219
615.741.1314
jim.hivner@tncourts.gov

Vice-Chair
  • Jakob Trierweiler (AZ)
Committee Members:
  • Ron Carpenter (WA)
  • Greg Hilton (MD)
  • Joe Lane (CA)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Malcolm H. Squires, Jr. (VA)

Communications Committee

The purpose of this committee is to:
(a) inform the membership of the activities of the Conference, to provide information to enhance the professionalism of appellate court clerks and their offices, and to publish the NCACC newsletter at least quarterly, and
(b) promote the mission and objectives of the NCACC by providing information about the Conference and its members to appropriate individuals and groups.

Chair:

Sherry Williamson, Clerk of Court
Texas Court of Appeals, Eleventh District
100 West Main Street, Suite 300
Eastland, TX 76448
254.629.2638
sherry.williamson@txcourts.gov

Vice-Chair
  • Clarissa Hodges (TX)
Committee Members:
  • Polly Brock (CO)
  • Colette Bruggman (CA)
  • Trish Harrington (VA)
  • Greg Pachmayr (IN)
  • Doug Robelen (VA) (Editor)
  • Jakob Trierweiler (AZ)
  • Deana Williamson (TX)

Contracts Committee

The purpose of this committee is to review any contract referred to it by the President or the Executive Committee. The committee shall report its recommendation to the President and the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Larry S. Royster, Clerk
Michigan Supreme Court
Hall of Justice
925 W. Ottawa Street
P.O. Box 30052
Lansing, MI 48909
517.373.2553
roysterl@courts.mi.gov

Vice-Chair
  • Gregory R. Pachmayr (IN)
Committee Members:
  • Meredith Montgomery (AK)
  • Amy Wood (AZ)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Stacey Pectol (AR)

Convention Assistance Committee:

The purpose of this committee is to provide practical guidance, advice and assistance to the Clerks who are hosts of upcoming annual meetings. The Convention Assistance Committee shall consist of an unlimited number of members.

Chair:

Meredith Montgomery, Chief Deputy Clerk
Alaska Appellate Courts
303 K Street
Anchorage, AK 99501
mmontgomery@akcourts.us

Vice-Chair
  • Claudia Jenks (TX)
Committee Members:
  • Debbie Autrey (TX)
  • Deena Fawcett (CA)
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Dorian Ramirez (TX)
  • Mark Reynolds (NM)
  • Laura Roy (MO)
  • Doug Shima (KS)
  • Renée Simien (LA)
  • Debra Spisak (TX)
  • Renee Townsley (WA)
  • Monica Zamarripa (TX)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Deana Williamson (TX)

Educational Fund Committee

The purpose of this committee is to develop sources of income to be invested in a restricted fund, the proceeds of which shall be used for educational purposes as more fully set out in the Operational Guidelines. The Educational Fund Committee shall be composed of the President-Elect, the Treasurer, and one Executive Committee member to be named by the President. The President shall appoint one of these members as Chairperson.

Committee Chair:

Malcolm (Mac) H. Squires, Jr., Clerk of Court/Judicial Advisor
U.S. Army Court of Criminal Appeals
9275 Gunston Road
Fort Belvoir, VA 22060
703.693.1301
malcolm.h.squires.civ@mail.mil

Commmittee Members:
  • Laura T. Roy, President-Elect (MO)
  • Janet Johnson, Treasurer (AZ)

Finance and Investment Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend finances and investments to the Executive Committee. The Finance and Investment Committee shall consist of the Treasurer, who shall serve as its Chairperson, and four members appointed by the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Janet Johnson, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of Arizona
1501 W. Washington, Ste 402
Phoenix, AZ 85007
602.452.3380
jajohnson@courts.az.gov
Term Expires 2019

Vice-Chair
  • Jim Hivner (TN) (Term Expires 2020)
Committee Members:
  • Chris Crow (LA) (Term Expires 2019)
  • Ed Hosken (VA) (Term Expires 2020)
  • Sonya Stromberg (CO) (Term Expires 2020)

Membership & Pictorial Committee

The purpose of this committee is to:
(a) solicit new members and distribute information about the Conference and its activities to new or prospective members,
(b) update and maintain the pictorial directory of the conference, including the annual meeting summaries contained therein, and
(c) maintain and promote participation in the NCACC list serve.

Chair:

Polly Brock, Clerk of Court and Appellate Court District Manager
Colorado Court of Appeals
Ralph L. Carr Judicial Center
2 East 14th Avenue
Denver, CO 80238
720.625.5196
polly.brock@judicial.state.co.us

Vice-Chair
  • Petra Hulm (ND)
Committee Members:
  • Lisa Collins (UT)
  • Carol Anne Harley (TX)
  • Clarissa Hodges (TX)
  • Charles Johnson (CA)
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Scott Mitchell (AL)
  • Kristina Samuels (FL)
  • Monica Zamarripa (TX)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Doug Robelen (VA)

Nominating Committee

2017 Nomination Form

The purpose of this committee is to recommend the nomination of regular members to office. The Nominating Committee shall consists of at leave five but no more than nine members, including its Chairperson, and shall be appointed by the President, with the approval of the Executive Committee at least six months before the annual business meeting.

Chair:

Eileen Fox, Clerk of Court
New Hampshire Supreme Court
1 Charles Doe Drive
Concord, NH 03301
603.271.2646
efox@courts.state.nh.us

Vice-Chair
  • Deana Williamson (TX)
Committee Members:
  • Lisa Collins (UT)
  • Irene Bizzoso (PA)
  • Eydie Gaiser (WV)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Chris Prine (TX)
  • Doug Robelen (VA)
  • Mac Squires (VA)

Program Committee

The purpose of this committee is to organize and present an educational program at the annual meeting of the Conference to further the objectives of the Conference and to enhance the skill and knowledge of appellate court clerks.

Chair:

Jenny Abbott Kitchings, Clerk
South Carolina Court of Appeals
P.O. Box 11629
1220 Senate Street
Columbia, SC 29211
803.734.1891
jkitchings@sccourts.org

Vice-Chair
  • Chris Prine (TX)
Committee Members:
  • Patty Bennett (WY)
  • Colette Bruggman (CA)
  • Eydie Gaiser (WV)
  • Carolyn Grosboll (IL)
  • Blake Hawthorne (TX)
  • Mary Beth Kunenzel (FL)
  • Sheila Reiff (WI)
  • Doug Shima (KS)
  • Deana Williamson (TX)
  • Amy Wood (AZ)
  • Carolyn Ziogas (CT)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Laura Roy (MO)

Scholarship Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend recipients of scholarships to the Executive Committee. The Scholarship Committee shall consist of three members, including its Chairperson, and shall be appointed by the Executive Committee. Use the online form to apply for a scholarship to attend the annual meeting.

Chair:

Amy Funderburk, Clerk of Court
North Carolina Supreme Court
P.O. Box 2170
100 Justice Building
2 East Morgan Street
Raleigh, NC 27602
919.831.5700
amy.funderburk@sc.nccourts.org

Committee Members:
  • Amy L. Reitz (OH)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Timothy A. Gudas (NH)

Site Selection Committee

The purpose of this committee is to solicit potential hosts for future annual meetings, to evaluate invitations from states, and to make appropriate recommendations to the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Irene M. Bizzoso, Prothonotary
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Judicial Center
601 Commonwealth Avenue, Suite 4500
Harrisburg, PA 17120
717.787.6181
irene.bizzoso@pacourts.us

Vice-Chair
  • Lonn Weissblum (FL)
Committee Members:
  • Debbie Autrey (TX)
  • Ron Carpenter (WA)
  • Amy Funderburk (NC)
  • Jim Hivner (TN)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Ann Marie O'Neill (MN)
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Kelly McNeely (LA)
  • Sonya Stromberg (CO)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Renée Simien (LA)

Strategic Planning Committee

The purpose of this committee is to review and evaluate ideas and suggestions referred to it by the Executive Committee and based upon its review and evaluation, recommend to the Executive Committee courses of action the Executive Committee should adopt.

Chair:

Steve Lancaster, Administrator (Retired)
Indiana Court of Appeals
sfgplancaster@gmail.com

Committee Members:
  • Polly Brock (CO)
  • Lisa Collins (UT)
  • Greg Hilton (MD)
  • Penny Miller (ND)
  • Scott Mitchell (AL)
  • Deana Williamson (TX)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Tim Gudas (NH)

Technology Committee

The purpose of this committee is to provide technical support and advice to appellate court clerks and their staffs and to coordinate communications between the Conference and other organizations regarding technology issues.

Chair:

Amy Wood, Clerk of Court
Arizona Court of Appeals, Division One
State Courts Building
1501 West Washington
Phoenix, AZ 85007
602.452.6705
awood@appeals.az.gov

Vice-Chair
  • Greg Hilton (MD)
Committee Members:
  • Sheila Reiff (WI)
  • Larry Royster (MI)
Executive Committee Liaison
  • Eydie Gaiser (WV)